Privacy Policy

Use of Your Personal Information

We collect personal information, such as first and last name, company, position, e-mail and telephone number.

Personal information is never collected unless you give them to us in connection with registration, purchase or sign-up to a survey, etc. We will never pass on your personal information to a third party, unless you have given us your express consent to do so.

We use personal information to complete the specific purchase order or service for which the information was collected, in addition to getting better acquainted with you as user on our site. This includes studies and analysis on how to optimise products, services, technology, content and promos to your interests and needs.

 

Contact us regarding personal information

You can always contact us to get access and object to information registered about you in our database under the provisions of the Privacy Act.

 

Data protection

According to Persondataloven (the Personal Data Act), personal information is kept secure and confidential. We store your personal information on computers located in controlled facilities with limited access. Always keeping your user rights in mind, we check our security regularly to ensure proper user information management. We, however, cannot guarantee 100 percent secure data transmissions over the internet, as there is always the risk of unauthorised persons gaining access to electronically sent and stored information. Data submission is thus at your own risk.

The rapid development of the internet may mean changes in our processing of personal data. We reserve the right to update and amend our guidelines for handling personal information. In case of substantial changes, we will give you visible notice on this site.

Under the provisions of Persondataloven (the Personal Data Protection Act), you have a right to know the personal information we registered in your name. If our registrations are incorrect or misleading, you are entitled to have them corrected, deleted or blocked. You may always object to personal information about you being processed, and may revoke your consent or permission at any time. Complaints regarding treatment of personal information and data relating to you may be submitted to Datatilsynet, ref. Persondataloven § 58, stk. 1.